Welcome to Port3101.org : Your BES Connection Mark forums read | View Forum Leaders
Port3101.org : Your BES Connection



Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
2010 College Football
 
  #161 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2010, 11:43 AM
mriff's Avatar
Swamp Gator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida Swamps
Posts: 392
Default

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #162 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2010, 09:01 AM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

ESPN Gameday at Auburn; On-Air Personality Auburn - WTVM.com and WTVM News Leader 9, Columbus, GA |

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirk Herbstreit
Entering the state of Alabama, ESPN's game day crew says the SEC is unlike any conference, and Auburn, is unlike any town. Kirk Herbstreit says, "We were debating last night between Auburn and Athens and some of the other sec towns and from an ESPN perspective I gotta tell you Auburn has the edge over the other towns."

ESPN on-air personalities Kirk Herbstreit and Chris Fowler both say they know they're in Auburn...the minute their foot hits the ground.

"You can feel the tradition you can feel it whether we came here 10 or 20 years ago, whether we're here now as soon as you step on the campus it exudes tradition," added Herbstreit.

Herbstreit says the kindness of Auburn fans is everywhere, "We went to a restaurant last night that's just quaint, it's just a nice college town people are very friendly I could see how it you live in the south you would want your son or daughter to come to this school."
...this is one week after leaving Tuscaloosa, Alabama.
__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #163 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2010, 07:17 PM
mriff's Avatar
Swamp Gator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida Swamps
Posts: 392
Default

Ok, 3 and 0. Another slow first half. But a win on the road in the SEC. I'll take it.
Reply With Quote
  #164 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2010, 06:45 AM
mriff's Avatar
Swamp Gator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida Swamps
Posts: 392
Default

And now AU is 3 and 0. But what a game!
Reply With Quote
  #165 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2010, 02:40 PM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

I have no voice. That third quarter was something to write home about. I take back anything I've ever said negative about SEC officiating... the ACC crew last night was ATROCIOUS! Hell of a game. Slightly nervous about this week's matchup against USCe, though... :-/
__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #166 (permalink)  
Old 09-20-2010, 11:18 AM
DallasFlier's Avatar
Husker Fanatic!
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 317
Default

Just have to point out...

This week in the AP Poll:

Big Ten + Nebraska - 7 ranked teams

SEC - 5 ranked teams



Oh - Nebraska is also 3-0, and Jake Locker ain't in the Heisman running any longer!
__________________
50 Year Win %: Nebraska-.785
tOSU-.768 Penn St-.740 Oklahoma-.740 Texas-.733 Alabama-.729 Michigan-.724 USC-.723
Dominance! The Longstanding HUSKER Tradition!
NCAA record 311 consecutive sellouts, dating to 1962.
In an NCAA record 348 consecutive AP polls, including 96 consecutive Top 10 weeks.
Appeared in NCAA record 35 consecutive bowl games.
NCAA record 3 (Undefeated) National Championships in 4 seasons.



Reply With Quote
  #167 (permalink)  
Old 09-21-2010, 09:42 PM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default


Sugar Bowl
Jan. 4
New Orleans, La.
SEC Champ vs. BCS
Comment: With Alabama going to the title game, the Sugar Bowl will take an SEC replacement and select Auburn. The Tigers have a favorable schedule and might end the season with only one loss. The Sugar Bowl gets the first pick of all the at-large teams and takes Nebraska. The Sugar Bowl could also take a one-loss Big Ten team.

From CBS Sports' Bowl Predictions.
__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #168 (permalink)  
Old 09-22-2010, 10:07 AM
iam4uf's Avatar
BES Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Swamp
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DallasFlier View Post
Just have to point out...

This week in the AP Poll:

Big Ten + Nebraska - 7 ranked teams

SEC - 5 ranked teams



Oh - Nebraska is also 3-0, and Jake Locker ain't in the Heisman running any longer!
Hilarious, from the Big 12 to the Big Ten + Nebraska. I guess if Nebraska went to the WAC that would be the strongest conference.

Once again I will state I hate polls in the beginning of the season. Does anyone really care what the polls say until the BCS is released?
__________________
The Florida Gators
- Two national titles in the last 3 years.
- Ranked in 67 consecutive polls, including 48 weeks in the top 10
- More wins in the last 3 years than any other team in the nation.

- Urban Meyer holds a 7-1 record at UF against top-five teams, a 11-2 mark against top-10 opponents and
is 18-5 against the top 25.
Reply With Quote
  #169 (permalink)  
Old 09-22-2010, 10:17 AM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iam4uf View Post
Hilarious, from the Big 12 to the Big Ten + Nebraska. I guess if Nebraska went to the WAC that would be the strongest conference.

Once again I will state I hate polls in the beginning of the season. Does anyone really care what the polls say until the BCS is released?
...and even then...
__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #170 (permalink)  
Old 09-22-2010, 04:09 PM
DallasFlier's Avatar
Husker Fanatic!
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iam4uf View Post
Once again I will state I hate polls in the beginning of the season. Does anyone really care what the polls say until the BCS is released?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto View Post
...and even then...
Hilarious indeed! History is irrelevant! Well, unless it suits your purpose to quote history as jibi did earlier this week when its favorable to the SEC. Polls are irrelevant! Well, unless it suits your purpose to quote polls as you've done often in the past when favorable to the SEC.

I'm just posting news/facts of current events, that's all. Right now, today, this very minute The Big Ten including Nebraska has 7 ranked teams. Right now, today, this very minute the SEC has 5 ranked teams. That is all, carry on.
__________________
50 Year Win %: Nebraska-.785
tOSU-.768 Penn St-.740 Oklahoma-.740 Texas-.733 Alabama-.729 Michigan-.724 USC-.723
Dominance! The Longstanding HUSKER Tradition!
NCAA record 311 consecutive sellouts, dating to 1962.
In an NCAA record 348 consecutive AP polls, including 96 consecutive Top 10 weeks.
Appeared in NCAA record 35 consecutive bowl games.
NCAA record 3 (Undefeated) National Championships in 4 seasons.



Reply With Quote
  #171 (permalink)  
Old 09-22-2010, 06:38 PM
BES Activated
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DallasFlier View Post
I'm just posting news/facts of current events, that's all. Right now, today, this very minute The Big Ten including Nebraska has 7 ranked teams. Right now, today, this very minute the SEC has 5 ranked teams. That is all, carry on.
Well at least you are finally quoting facts from this century.
Reply With Quote
  #172 (permalink)  
Old 09-22-2010, 10:11 PM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DallasFlier View Post
Hilarious indeed! History is irrelevant! Well, unless it suits your purpose to quote history as jibi did earlier this week when its favorable to the SEC. Polls are irrelevant! Well, unless it suits your purpose to quote polls as you've done often in the past when favorable to the SEC.

I'm just posting news/facts of current events, that's all. Right now, today, this very minute The Big Ten including Nebraska has 7 ranked teams. Right now, today, this very minute the SEC has 5 ranked teams. That is all, carry on.
The Big Ten including Nebraska does not exist at this time. If you want to say that the Big Ten has six ranked teams and the SEC has five ranked teams, then that is fine.

But typically speaking, the polls are fun to make fun of Nebraska's current conference. That's all.

YouTube - Auburn vs. Clemson - Band Intro

Watch the entire video, but focus in when the fans join in with the pregame fanfare/war eagle around 2:03. Quite chilling.
__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #173 (permalink)  
Old 09-22-2010, 10:15 PM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

By the way, according to Sagarin:

CONFERENCE CENTRAL MEAN SIMPLE AVERAGE TEAMS WIN50%

1 SOUTHEASTERN (A) = 80.40 80.46 ( 1) 12 80.46 ( 1)
2 PAC-10 (A) = 78.43 77.72 ( 2) 10 78.00 ( 2)
3 BIG 12 (A) = 77.46 77.71 ( 3) 12 77.65 ( 3)
4 BIG TEN (A) = 76.40 75.94 ( 5) 11 75.97 ( 5)
5 ATLANTIC COAST (A) = 76.30 75.95 ( 4) 12 75.98 ( 4)
6 BIG EAST (A) = 71.63 72.09 ( 6) 8 72.04 ( 6)
__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #174 (permalink)  
Old 09-23-2010, 12:30 PM
DallasFlier's Avatar
Husker Fanatic!
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 317
Default "Dual Threat QB" analysis

From one of the Husker boards - figured it would be of interest here due to Cam Newton from Auburn.

Dual-Threat Quarterbacks are special. Here we try to sort out the top-end of that group.

I. The Problem: Rank the top "Dual-Threat Quarterbacks" in the country.


II. The Method:


Of the NCAA's current Top 100 Rushers, eleven are Quarterbacks. Six of those are from BCS Conferences---they will be the ones examined here.

For those six we'll look at five categories:

-- Rushing yards per game
-- Rushing yards per carry
-- Pass Completion Percentage
-- Pass Efficiency Rating
-- Interception Rate


Rank the QB's on a "Dual-Threat Index."

Each player will receive 1-to-6 points for his rank in each of the above categories. (1 for highest rank; 6 for lowest rank.)

-- Best possible score: 5 points (1 pt in each of the five categories)

-- Worst possible score: 30 points (6 pts in each of the five categories).


III. The Results:


The six to be examined:

-- Taylor Martinez, *Fr, Nebraska
-- Joshua Nesbit, Sr, Georgia Tech
-- Camero Newton, Jr, Auburn
-- Denard Robinson, So, Michigan
-- Nathan Scheelhaase, *'Fr, Illinois
-- Tyrod Taylor, Sr, Virginia Tech


A) Rushing Yards per Game: (3 games)

-- 186: Robinson, Michigan.
-- 140: Martinez, Nebraska
-- 103: Newton, Auburn
-- 89: Nesbit, Georgia Tech
-- 68: Scheelhaase, Illinois
-- 64: Taylor, Virginia Tech


B) Rushing Yards per Carry: (3 g)

-- 10.5: Martinez, Nebraska
-- 7.6: Robinson, Michigan
-- 6.2: Newton, Auburn
-- 5.1: Scheelhaase, Illinois
-- 5.0: Taylor, Virginia Tech
-- 4.7: Nesbit, Georgia Tech


C) Pass Completion Percentage: (3 g)

-- 70%: Robinson, Michigan (53/76)
-- 65%: Martinez, Nebraska (28/43)
-- 61%: Taylor, Virginia Tech (33/54)
-- 57%: Newton, Auburn (27/47)
-- 54%: Scheelhaase, Illinois (31/57)
-- 36%: Nesbit, Georgia Tech (9/25)


D) Pass Efficiency Rating: (3 g)

-- 188: Newton, Auburn
-- 167: Taylor, Virginia Tech
-- 159: Robinson, Michigan
-- 145: Martinez, Nebraska
-- 122: Nesbit, Georgia Tech
-- 117: Scheelhaase, Illinois


E) Interception Rate: Number of Pass Attempts per Interception (3g)

-- 76: Robinson, Michigan (76/1)
-- 54: Taylor, Virignia Tech (54/1)
-- 43: Martinez, Nebraska (43/1)
-- 25: Nesbit, Georgia Tech (25/1)
-- 19: Scheelhaase, Illinois ((57/3)
-- 16: Newton, Auburn (47/3)


The Bottom Line:


Dual-Threat Index Rankings:

1) Robinson, So, Michigan: (1+2+1+3+1) = 8 pts
2) Martinez, *Fr, Nebraska: (2+1+2+4+3) = 12 pts
3) Newton, Jr, Auburn: (3+3+4+1+6) = 17 pts
4) Taylor, Sr, Virginia Tech: (6+5+3+2+2) = 18 pts
5) Nesbit, Sr, Georgia Tech: (4+6+6+5+4) = 25 pts
6) Scheelhaase, *Fr, Illinois: (5+4+5+6+5) = 25 pts
__________________
50 Year Win %: Nebraska-.785
tOSU-.768 Penn St-.740 Oklahoma-.740 Texas-.733 Alabama-.729 Michigan-.724 USC-.723
Dominance! The Longstanding HUSKER Tradition!
NCAA record 311 consecutive sellouts, dating to 1962.
In an NCAA record 348 consecutive AP polls, including 96 consecutive Top 10 weeks.
Appeared in NCAA record 35 consecutive bowl games.
NCAA record 3 (Undefeated) National Championships in 4 seasons.



Reply With Quote
  #175 (permalink)  
Old 09-23-2010, 04:36 PM
iam4uf's Avatar
BES Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Swamp
Posts: 247
Default




__________________
The Florida Gators
- Two national titles in the last 3 years.
- Ranked in 67 consecutive polls, including 48 weeks in the top 10
- More wins in the last 3 years than any other team in the nation.

- Urban Meyer holds a 7-1 record at UF against top-five teams, a 11-2 mark against top-10 opponents and
is 18-5 against the top 25.
Reply With Quote
  #176 (permalink)  
Old 09-23-2010, 06:08 PM
DallasFlier's Avatar
Husker Fanatic!
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 317
Default

Looking at that first picture, looks almost like she's ready to try out for center.

But I'm thinking that would be WAY too distracting for the Gator QB!
__________________
50 Year Win %: Nebraska-.785
tOSU-.768 Penn St-.740 Oklahoma-.740 Texas-.733 Alabama-.729 Michigan-.724 USC-.723
Dominance! The Longstanding HUSKER Tradition!
NCAA record 311 consecutive sellouts, dating to 1962.
In an NCAA record 348 consecutive AP polls, including 96 consecutive Top 10 weeks.
Appeared in NCAA record 35 consecutive bowl games.
NCAA record 3 (Undefeated) National Championships in 4 seasons.



Reply With Quote
  #177 (permalink)  
Old 09-24-2010, 11:43 AM
iam4uf's Avatar
BES Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Swamp
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DallasFlier View Post
Looking at that first picture, looks almost like she's ready to try out for center.

But I'm thinking that would be WAY too distracting for the Gator QB!
I don't know. The way we have been snapping this season it may actually help. I know if she was my center it would be the longest snap count in the history of football.
__________________
The Florida Gators
- Two national titles in the last 3 years.
- Ranked in 67 consecutive polls, including 48 weeks in the top 10
- More wins in the last 3 years than any other team in the nation.

- Urban Meyer holds a 7-1 record at UF against top-five teams, a 11-2 mark against top-10 opponents and
is 18-5 against the top 25.
Reply With Quote
  #178 (permalink)  
Old 09-24-2010, 12:54 PM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

Week 4 Schedules

Big Ten + Nebraska
Bowling Green at Michigan
Northern Colorado at Michigan State
Central Michigan at Northwestern
Austin Peay at Wisconsin
Ball State at Iowa
Toledo at Purdue
Eastern Michigan at Ohio State
Temple at Penn State
Akron at Indiana
Northern Illinois at Minnesota
South Dakota State at Nebraska
Illinois: Bye

Southeastern Conference
UAB at Tennessee
Alabama at Arkansas
Kentucky at Florida
Georgia at Mississippi State
Fresno State at Ole Miss
South Carolina at Auburn
West Virginia at LSU
Vanderbilt: Bye

I guess the strength of comparison resides with Illinois and Vanderbilt.
__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #179 (permalink)  
Old 09-24-2010, 05:27 PM
DallasFlier's Avatar
Husker Fanatic!
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto View Post
Week 4 Schedules

Big Ten + Nebraska
Bowling Green at Michigan
Northern Colorado at Michigan State
Central Michigan at Northwestern
Austin Peay at Wisconsin
Ball State at Iowa
Toledo at Purdue
Eastern Michigan at Ohio State
Temple at Penn State
Akron at Indiana
Northern Illinois at Minnesota
South Dakota State at Nebraska
Illinois: Bye

Southeastern Conference
UAB at Tennessee
Alabama at Arkansas
Kentucky at Florida
Georgia at Mississippi State
Fresno State at Ole Miss
South Carolina at Auburn
West Virginia at LSU
Vanderbilt: Bye

I guess the strength of comparison resides with Illinois and Vanderbilt.
So, exactly what point were you trying to make here? That most conferences like the Big 10 and Big 12 play all their out-of-conference cupcake-ish games early in the season, while the SEC starts conference play early so they can save cupcake games for during the meat of the season in November - when Florida plays Appalachian State and Auburn plays Chattanooga (while all the other conferences are playing their tough conference games?)
__________________
50 Year Win %: Nebraska-.785
tOSU-.768 Penn St-.740 Oklahoma-.740 Texas-.733 Alabama-.729 Michigan-.724 USC-.723
Dominance! The Longstanding HUSKER Tradition!
NCAA record 311 consecutive sellouts, dating to 1962.
In an NCAA record 348 consecutive AP polls, including 96 consecutive Top 10 weeks.
Appeared in NCAA record 35 consecutive bowl games.
NCAA record 3 (Undefeated) National Championships in 4 seasons.



Reply With Quote
  #180 (permalink)  
Old 09-26-2010, 02:04 AM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

Hell of a game for Auburn tonight. Alabama showed they weren't completely unbeatable. Texas.. wow... embarrassed by UCLA in Austin. Florida finally showed up for a game. Oregon State has lost for the 2nd time this season against a BCS buster team. Nebraska... hmm. Oklahoma nearly upset by Cincy. Denard and Forcier both injured against Bowling Green. Stanford gets it done in South Bend.

Good weekend of football.

By the way, Cam finished the game with 176 yards rushing and 3 TDs against the nation's 6th ranked rush defense (the team finished with 334 rushing yards). He threw for another 158 yards and 2 TDs. Not bad.

Also, in the #1 versus #2 freshman RBs (Lattimore versus Dyer), Auburn's Dyer rushed for 100 yards on 23 carriers while Lattimore only had 33 yards on 14 carries. Score one for Dyer.
__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #181 (permalink)  
Old 09-26-2010, 01:40 PM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

Coaches Poll

No.SchoolRecordPointsPrev
1Alabama (57)4-014721
2Ohio State (2)4-014122
3Boise State3-013123
4Oregon4-012436
5TCU4-012215
6Nebraska4-011647
7Florida4-011558
8Oklahoma4-010839
9Wisconsin4-098910
10LSU4-089612
11Auburn4-082814
12Utah4-079013
13Stanford4-074417
14Arizona4-068916
15Arkansas3-157611
16Texas3-15634
17Miami (Fla.)2-151719
18Iowa3-150918
19Michigan4-037522
20Penn State3-134720
21Michigan State4-027823
22South Carolina3-127215
23Missouri4-018224
24Oklahoma State3-014625
25Nevada4-010226

Others Receiving Votes: Florida State(3-1) 84; North Carolina State(4-0) 80; West Virginia(3-1) 45; Air Force(3-1) 22; Northwestern(4-0) 21; Kansas State(4-0) 17; Clemson(2-1) 16; Houston(3-1) 10; Mississippi State(2-2) 7; Texas Tech(2-1) 5; Virginia Tech(2-2) 2; UCLA(2-2) 1
__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #182 (permalink)  
Old 09-26-2010, 01:51 PM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

AP Top 25

No.SchoolRecordPointsPrev
1Alabama (57)4-014961
2Ohio State (2)4-014312
3Boise State (1)3-013563
4Oregon4-012765
5TCU4-012694
6Nebraska4-011586
7Florida4-011329
8Oklahoma4-010958
9Stanford4-089116
10Auburn4-085817
11Wisconsin4-085211
12LSU4-080415
13Utah4-079013
14Arizona4-072214
15Arkansas3-172110
16Miami (Fla.)2-159719
17Iowa3-150318
18Southern California4-046620
19South Carolina3-140612
20Michigan4-039621
21Texas3-13747
22Penn State3-119923
23North Carolina State4-016333
24Michigan State4-014625
25Nevada4-012027


Others Receiving Votes: West Virginia(3-1) 62; Florida State(3-1) 51; Missouri(4-0) 51; Air Force(3-1) 32; Kansas State(4-0) 27; Oklahoma State(3-0) 24; Clemson(2-1) 9; UCLA(2-2) 9; Oregon State(1-2) 7; Northwestern(4-0) 4; Houston(3-1) 3
__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #183 (permalink)  
Old 09-26-2010, 01:58 PM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

Some good family fun, according to the AP Poll... just for DF.

SEC:
Top 10: 3
Top 15: 5
Top 25: 6

Big Ten + Nebraska:
Top 10: 2
Top 15: 3
Top 25: 7

Who has the best conference? The one with the most in the Top 25 or the one with the most in the Top 10 and Top 15 (and Top 20, if you want to get technical)? We can dissect the list, but I'm not really sure it is a comparison at this point. Nebraska, who struggled with South Dakota State this week, and Ohio State are the only real competitors in the Big Ten at this point (a liberal inclusion of the Cornhuskers in this discussion). Michigan looks good, but they're still struggling to win against inferior talent ... they have no defense and will eventually lose a couple games because of it.
__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #184 (permalink)  
Old 09-26-2010, 07:23 PM
djm's Avatar
djm djm is offline
Calling Dr. Jack Daniels
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 36
Send a message via Yahoo to djm
Default

I'll chime in here if only to say that it is effin embarrassing to be up here right now. Jeez -- they'd better schedule the Little Sisters of the Poor.
Reply With Quote
  #185 (permalink)  
Old 09-26-2010, 07:41 PM
DallasFlier's Avatar
Husker Fanatic!
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 317
Default

No doubt Nebraska didn't look very good yesterday. I think they were looking past this game towards Kansas State and then Texas, and didn't show up to play. On the other hand, looking at Oklahoma barely winning by 2 against an unranked team, and Texas losing badly to another, I'm happy that if we had an off week, we won. Hopefully this will teach the players a little - take each game one at a time, don't overlook anyone, especially as we move into conference play now.
__________________
50 Year Win %: Nebraska-.785
tOSU-.768 Penn St-.740 Oklahoma-.740 Texas-.733 Alabama-.729 Michigan-.724 USC-.723
Dominance! The Longstanding HUSKER Tradition!
NCAA record 311 consecutive sellouts, dating to 1962.
In an NCAA record 348 consecutive AP polls, including 96 consecutive Top 10 weeks.
Appeared in NCAA record 35 consecutive bowl games.
NCAA record 3 (Undefeated) National Championships in 4 seasons.



Reply With Quote
  #186 (permalink)  
Old 09-26-2010, 09:05 PM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

So true. I think Nebraska is still the easy front runner of the conference at this point. Won't that be a coup for the Huskers to win the title and take it with them to the Big Ten. That's one huge middle finger, if you ask me.
__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #187 (permalink)  
Old 09-26-2010, 09:28 PM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

Florida players are downright dirty.. gosh!

__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #188 (permalink)  
Old 09-27-2010, 11:05 AM
iam4uf's Avatar
BES Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Swamp
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto View Post
Florida players are downright dirty.. gosh!

Am I sick because I laughed my ass off??
__________________
The Florida Gators
- Two national titles in the last 3 years.
- Ranked in 67 consecutive polls, including 48 weeks in the top 10
- More wins in the last 3 years than any other team in the nation.

- Urban Meyer holds a 7-1 record at UF against top-five teams, a 11-2 mark against top-10 opponents and
is 18-5 against the top 25.
Reply With Quote
  #189 (permalink)  
Old 09-27-2010, 04:01 PM
DallasFlier's Avatar
Husker Fanatic!
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto View Post
So true. I think Nebraska is still the easy front runner of the conference at this point. Won't that be a coup for the Huskers to win the title and take it with them to the Big Ten. That's one huge middle finger, if you ask me.
One of the Big XII beat writers - I think from Texas - has already mentioned that as having the potential for being the most awkward and embarrassing moment ever for the conference - Dan Beebe being forced to present - in front of a national TV audience - the final Big XII Conference Championship Game trophy to Bo Pelini and Tom Osborne. I sure hope we can get it done!
__________________
50 Year Win %: Nebraska-.785
tOSU-.768 Penn St-.740 Oklahoma-.740 Texas-.733 Alabama-.729 Michigan-.724 USC-.723
Dominance! The Longstanding HUSKER Tradition!
NCAA record 311 consecutive sellouts, dating to 1962.
In an NCAA record 348 consecutive AP polls, including 96 consecutive Top 10 weeks.
Appeared in NCAA record 35 consecutive bowl games.
NCAA record 3 (Undefeated) National Championships in 4 seasons.



Reply With Quote
  #190 (permalink)  
Old 09-28-2010, 04:13 PM
DallasFlier's Avatar
Husker Fanatic!
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 317
Default

This is absolutely hilarious! The ULTIMATE threat to misbehaving kids from 'Bama parents!

YouTube - I'm Gonna Put You In The Auburn Store!
__________________
50 Year Win %: Nebraska-.785
tOSU-.768 Penn St-.740 Oklahoma-.740 Texas-.733 Alabama-.729 Michigan-.724 USC-.723
Dominance! The Longstanding HUSKER Tradition!
NCAA record 311 consecutive sellouts, dating to 1962.
In an NCAA record 348 consecutive AP polls, including 96 consecutive Top 10 weeks.
Appeared in NCAA record 35 consecutive bowl games.
NCAA record 3 (Undefeated) National Championships in 4 seasons.



Reply With Quote
  #191 (permalink)  
Old 09-28-2010, 11:13 PM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

Yeah yeah. The kid was afraid of the stuffed tigers in the window. Go figure the Bama rednecks would try to suggest otherwise.
__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #192 (permalink)  
Old 09-28-2010, 11:14 PM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

YouTube - Newton Runs Wild In Auburn's 35-27 Win

__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #193 (permalink)  
Old 09-28-2010, 11:20 PM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

From the AU forums:

"The record for the most jean shorts inside one stadium may be set in Tuscaloosa this Saturday."

LMAO!
__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #194 (permalink)  
Old 09-29-2010, 12:00 PM
iam4uf's Avatar
BES Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Swamp
Posts: 247
Default

Looks like Bama is a 10 point favorite Saturday.. Wow. That is the highest point spread for the Gators in a long time. Going to be a rough one for us..
__________________
The Florida Gators
- Two national titles in the last 3 years.
- Ranked in 67 consecutive polls, including 48 weeks in the top 10
- More wins in the last 3 years than any other team in the nation.

- Urban Meyer holds a 7-1 record at UF against top-five teams, a 11-2 mark against top-10 opponents and
is 18-5 against the top 25.
Reply With Quote
  #195 (permalink)  
Old 09-29-2010, 12:02 PM
iam4uf's Avatar
BES Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Swamp
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto View Post
From the AU forums:

"The record for the most jean shorts inside one stadium may be set in Tuscaloosa this Saturday."

LMAO!
No way, maybe during the Auburn/Alabama game.. lol
__________________
The Florida Gators
- Two national titles in the last 3 years.
- Ranked in 67 consecutive polls, including 48 weeks in the top 10
- More wins in the last 3 years than any other team in the nation.

- Urban Meyer holds a 7-1 record at UF against top-five teams, a 11-2 mark against top-10 opponents and
is 18-5 against the top 25.
Reply With Quote
  #196 (permalink)  
Old 09-29-2010, 12:09 PM
iam4uf's Avatar
BES Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Swamp
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto View Post
Yeah yeah. The kid was afraid of the stuffed tigers in the window. Go figure the Bama rednecks would try to suggest otherwise.
I don't care what he is afraid of still funny as hell.
__________________
The Florida Gators
- Two national titles in the last 3 years.
- Ranked in 67 consecutive polls, including 48 weeks in the top 10
- More wins in the last 3 years than any other team in the nation.

- Urban Meyer holds a 7-1 record at UF against top-five teams, a 11-2 mark against top-10 opponents and
is 18-5 against the top 25.
Reply With Quote
  #197 (permalink)  
Old 09-29-2010, 03:44 PM
DallasFlier's Avatar
Husker Fanatic!
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iam4uf View Post
Looks like Bama is a 10 point favorite Saturday.. Wow. That is the highest point spread for the Gators in a long time. Going to be a rough one for us..
Its admittedly going to feel pretty strange, but I'll be rooting for the Gators Saturday. IF (and I'm certainly not claiming that's a certainty) Nebraska can run the table, we may be able to jump Boise State and/or TCU to get into the NC game; but there's no way we'll jump an undefeated Alabama or Ohio State. My wife is an Ohio State alum, which means its definitely not politically correct for me to root for an Ohio State loss - so that means I want someone to beat 'Bama, and I figure the Gators have one of the best shots.
__________________
50 Year Win %: Nebraska-.785
tOSU-.768 Penn St-.740 Oklahoma-.740 Texas-.733 Alabama-.729 Michigan-.724 USC-.723
Dominance! The Longstanding HUSKER Tradition!
NCAA record 311 consecutive sellouts, dating to 1962.
In an NCAA record 348 consecutive AP polls, including 96 consecutive Top 10 weeks.
Appeared in NCAA record 35 consecutive bowl games.
NCAA record 3 (Undefeated) National Championships in 4 seasons.



Reply With Quote
  #198 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2010, 05:29 PM
DallasFlier's Avatar
Husker Fanatic!
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 317
Default

Lets see, jibi, today as the Big 12 and Big Ten moved into full conference play, with a number of ranked vs. ranked games - who is Auburn playing? Oh yeah, University of Louisiana-Monroe.
__________________
50 Year Win %: Nebraska-.785
tOSU-.768 Penn St-.740 Oklahoma-.740 Texas-.733 Alabama-.729 Michigan-.724 USC-.723
Dominance! The Longstanding HUSKER Tradition!
NCAA record 311 consecutive sellouts, dating to 1962.
In an NCAA record 348 consecutive AP polls, including 96 consecutive Top 10 weeks.
Appeared in NCAA record 35 consecutive bowl games.
NCAA record 3 (Undefeated) National Championships in 4 seasons.



Reply With Quote
  #199 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2010, 06:05 PM
mriff's Avatar
Swamp Gator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida Swamps
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DallasFlier View Post
Lets see, jibi, today as the Big 12 and Big Ten moved into full conference play, with a number of ranked vs. ranked games - who is Auburn playing? Oh yeah, University of Louisiana-Monroe.
And they kicked their ass too! Bout time AU had an easier game.
Reply With Quote
  #200 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2010, 09:28 PM
Otto's Avatar
Proprietor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,033
Blog Entries: 14
Default

Considering we play 11 straight weeks, ULM definitely came at a good time. I see what you're saying, though. The SEC can still boast Florida-Alabama and LSU-Tennessee and Georgia-Colorado and a few others today, though. Michigan State-Wisconsin was about the only Big Ten game worth a damn (and it did nothing more than show that Wisconsin was extremely overrated, as I mentioned the other day).

ULM was still better than Nebraska's opponent today...
__________________
BCSA (4.1, 5.0) | BCSD (4.1, 5.0)

The views expressed by me on Port3101.org are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2011 College Football Otto Off-Topic Discussion 25 05-03-2011 06:44 PM
WES 2010 Otto Port 3101: The BES Admin Bar & Grill 36 04-22-2010 01:50 PM
2009 College Football Otto Off-Topic Discussion 1510 01-19-2010 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:18 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


 

SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2 PL2